Van Buren Public Schools

Transportation Contacts

Kim Searcy, Supervisor
 
Elizabeth Banks, Dispatcher
 
Jamie Baker, Dispatcher
 

Transportation Information

  • Isn't the school district required to transport my child?

    Posted by:
    School districts are NOT required by law to transport regular education children. Michigan Compiled Law (MCL) 380.1321 outlines the obligations of the school district IF its board of education elects to provide transportation. Under Article 3 of the Revised School Code, the school district is obligated to provide for the transportation of a special education student if the Individualized Educational Planning Committee (IEPC) has determined that the transportation is a specialized service which is included within and necessary to carry out the student's IEP.
    Comments (-1)
CLOSE