EDIT MAIN
Plus_blue

We are happy to provide transportation for your child!

Check out parent portal to find out your child's bus route number and pick-up/drop-off estimated times. Students should be at their bus stop 10 minutes before their scheduled pick-up. Be sure to check back to parent portal throughout the school year for the most up to date changes in your child's transportation route. 

Children transported for preschool, kindergarten, and special needs must have a parent present with identification in order for a child to depart the bus. Be prepared to present your identification on a daily basis.  Your child's safe transportation is our top commitment as a department to our students. VBPS provides transportation in accordance with the requirements of MCL 380.1321, Section 55 of the Pupil Transportation Act, and local district policy with regard to the placement of the bus stop.

What happens if my preschooler, kindergartener, or special needs student is not met at the bus stop by an adult with proper identification?

The child will be returned to the assigned elementary by the bus driver and signed over to the building's after-school care program. Parents will be required to pick their child up at the elementary building, sign the child out of the program, and incur a cost of after-school care.

If my child is "School of Choice", can transportation services be received?

VBPS loves our school of choice students. As a result, we do our best to provide a form of transportation. We cannot guarantee a form of transportation, but please complete a School of Choice Transportation Request Form. We will do our very best to accommodate you.

Isn't the school district required to transport my child?

School districts are NOT required by law to transport regular education children. Michigan Compiled Law (MCL) 380.1321 outlines the obligations of the school district IF its board of education elects to provide transportation. Under Article 3of the Revised School Code, the school district is obligated to provide for the transportation of a special education student if the Individualized Educational Planning Committee (IEPC) has determined that the transportation is a specialized service which is included within and necessary to carry out the student's IEP.  

Is there a law about how far my child has to walk to the bus stop?
No law specifies the maximum distance a student may walk to the bus stop.

Is there a specified distance that must exist between school bus stops?
The lights on a school bus, which are used to notify other traffic of an upcoming stop, must, by law, be activated 200 feet from the stop. Thus, bus stops must be at least 200 feet apart.

What other factors are involved in establishing where the school bus stops?
There are many factors which should be taken into consideration when school administrators establish the placement of school bus stops. The basic legal factors are spelled out in MCL 257.1855, but the primary concern is visibility of the bus to other traffic and the consideration of stopping distances necessary for other motor vehicles in order to accomplish safe loading and unloading of the children. In general, state law requires 400 feet of clear and continuous visibility on a highway or roadway where the speed limit is more than 35 miles per hour, and 200 feet where the speed limit is less than 35 miles per hour. There is a state law which specifies a maximum distance between stops.

What about the safety of my child getting to and from the bus stop?
There are no sidewalks where we live and it's not very safe walking on the busy road we live on.

It is the responsibility of the parent or legal guardian to see that a child gets safely to and from the bus stop. The school district provides transportation as a non-mandated service and establishes placement of the bus stops in accordance with the requirements of the law.

Is there a law stating that an adult monitoring on a school bus have a specific seat?
There is no law pertaining to this issue. In most cases when adults are assigned to monitor students that are being transported on a bus, they are near the student or students who possess the greatest amount of supervisory need.

My child spends over two hours a day just riding the bus. Is there a maximum riding time in the law?
There is no maximum riding time in the law for children in kindergarten through grade twelve. Child care licensing regulations establish a maximum riding time of 60 continuous minutes for the transportation of preschool children.